Bug Digimon World 1

Foro dedicado al romhacking en general
Responder
Avatar de Usuario
gledson999
Mensajes: 40
Registrado: 17 Ene 2013, 03:23
Contactar:

Mensaje por gledson999 » 24 Ene 2013, 15:04

acho que o Romsstar deve me ajudar ele me ajudor diversas vezes, obrigado cara nunca vou esqueçer de sua ajudar OK guturamente pretendo traduzir o Digimon Re difitize do PSP más no futuro
:wink:

reeder
Mensajes: 3
Registrado: 24 May 2015, 21:54

Mensaje por reeder » 29 May 2015, 19:56

Hello. I raised the topic of sleep. I need help in pulling the fonts from the game. It is necessary to draw Cyrillic characters for Russian translation of the game. How to do it? I know that the fonts are in SLES game file. But after a tile editor, they have a distorted view. How to decode them, change and put it back?
[img]http://s17.postimg.org/r8qq6haqz/chr000.png[/img]

Avatar de Usuario
gadesx
Administrador
Administrador
Mensajes: 1984
Registrado: 24 Ene 2011, 16:43
Ubicación: El puche
Contactar:

Mensaje por gadesx » 29 May 2015, 22:53

You can try use scan raw with Tim viewer, if there is no result,
with Crystal tile 2 or Tilemolester,

In Tim viewer use
2 dimensional,
2bpp or 4bpp if there is nothing visible
8 rows, or 4, 2, or 1 for make the graphics look correct

Avatar de Usuario
CUE
Administrador
Administrador
Mensajes: 5520
Registrado: 24 Ene 2011, 16:52

Mensaje por CUE » 30 May 2015, 21:48

With Tile Molester:
- 2-Dimensional
- 1bpp planar
- width = 2 tiles, NOT 16 (the 2 tiles are swapped) <--- use shift+arrows to choose

reeder
Mensajes: 3
Registrado: 24 May 2015, 21:54

Mensaje por reeder » 15 Jun 2015, 20:49

gadesx escribió:You can try use scan raw with Tim viewer, if there is no result,
with Crystal tile 2 or Tilemolester,

In Tim viewer use
2 dimensional,
2bpp or 4bpp if there is nothing visible
8 rows, or 4, 2, or 1 for make the graphics look correct
Yes, I finally found a font and painted their letters! :)
And he began to translate the text. Names technician, locations and the menu was very simple to understand and to find. It was easy to find and the text pointers. Now I can easily change the length of lines. :)

But new problems....

I can not understand how to build a dialogue in the game. It is located in the file DG0.scn. I just need to change the length of lines but I can not find pointers for dialogue. Fit translated words I can not in the standard length of a string.

[img]http://s4.postimg.org/q2wh01odl/123.jpg[/img]

[img]http://s3.postimg.org/uif5wl73z/image.jpg[/img]

I enclose a piece of hex. I can not find a command ti starting a dialogue in the game. How does the game script? I understand that not all faced with this game but can anyone have any ideas? Maybe it was something similar.

Avatar de Usuario
CUE
Administrador
Administrador
Mensajes: 5520
Registrado: 24 Ene 2011, 16:52

Mensaje por CUE » 15 Jun 2015, 21:50

The text is a kind of compiled script. It is not easy to find pointers :(

reeder
Mensajes: 3
Registrado: 24 May 2015, 21:54

Mensaje por reeder » 15 Jun 2015, 22:53

CUE escribió:The text is a kind of compiled script. It is not easy to find pointers :(
I see. But something that I found. Each character of the dialog box, starts with the script. I compared the scripts that block the dialogue between the English and French versions of the game. They are identical except Bytes 8A16. In the french other values.

[img]http://s8.postimg.org/pu62lfhhd/123123.jpg[/img]

And so in all of the dialog box I tried to rewrite the value of the dialog box of another character to another character. I changed the value of 8A16 to another and the game has given me another character's dialogue! :D Instead Elekmon, spoke with me Tsunomon! :D

[img]http://s10.postimg.org/u9es4cjqt/4341.jpg[/img]

And I was surprised. But not all so simple. The dialog box does not work all in one conversation. They are divided into different cues at different times. And as the game determines which display a replica of now, i not understand :(

[img]http://s2.postimg.org/f3g6gzj0l/2015_06 ... 453450.jpg[/img]

gonzalimes
Mensajes: 2
Registrado: 31 Dic 2016, 06:01

Mensaje por gonzalimes » 31 Dic 2016, 06:33

Buenas a todos, creo que es mi dia de suerte como para haber encontrado esto aunque halla pasado un porron de años xD
He leido las 11 paginas viendo como el jodido CUE ha solucionado ese maldito Bug que a mas de uno nos tenia como loco dando vueltas sin saber que era lo que faltaba para poder avanzar en la historia. Mi mas sincera ENHORABUENA ¡¡
Me gustaria preguntar unas cosas ya que no tengo ni la menor idea de temas de datos o del lenguaje especifico que he visto en el Post y no me han quedado claras algunas cosillas :? :?
1. Con el archivo que has arreglado y teniendo el juego original de PSx, ¿se puede ´´solucionar´´ el bug en Consola o solo en emuladores? En caso de que en Consola se pueda hacer ¿seria grabando el archivo en un cd o como?
2. Quiero chipear mi antigua ps3 y me preguntaba si me puede funcionar en ella dicho archivo con el juego original.

Muchas gracias y perdon por mi incompetencia en estos temas xD

Avatar de Usuario
CUE
Administrador
Administrador
Mensajes: 5520
Registrado: 24 Ene 2011, 16:52

Mensaje por CUE » 31 Dic 2016, 09:49

El juego parcheado funciona en emuladores y en consola, siempre y cuando tengas chip para ejecutar copias, claro. Tan sólo tienes que hacer una copia del CD original (o como quieras obtenerla), parchearla y grabarla ya modificada.

gonzalimes
Mensajes: 2
Registrado: 31 Dic 2016, 06:01

Mensaje por gonzalimes » 31 Dic 2016, 18:33

CUE escribió:El juego parcheado funciona en emuladores y en consola, siempre y cuando tengas chip para ejecutar copias, claro. Tan sólo tienes que hacer una copia del CD original (o como quieras obtenerla), parchearla y grabarla ya modificada.
Muchas gracias por solucionarme esas dudillas crak y Feliz año!!

Responder